UK Visas & Immigration Questions

What is the Life in the UK test?

For many visas and citizenship, you must have a certificate that you passed the Life in the UK test. This never expires so you can take it any time. You must book your test at an official test centre. 1 You'll be tested on the information in the official handbook, so study this to prepare for the test. You'll have 45 minutes to answer 24 questions. You can buy the study pack from the affiliate Amazon link or from the government bookstore directly 2 . This is primarily a trivia memorisation...

How long can you be out of the UK before your ILR expires?

If you have Indefinite Leave to Remain ( ILR ) when leaving the UK to reside elsewhere, you must return to the UK to re-settle within two years or your ILR becomes invalid, you lose your status. Section 18 of the Immigration Rules 1 : A person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as a returning resident may be admitted for settlement provided the Immigration Officer is satisfied that the person concerned: (i) had indefinite leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom when he last left;...

Should I book my flight before or after my Visa is processed?

Don't book your flight until after you get your visa approved and you check it for errors, just in case your visa is refused or delayed. You could lose the money you've paid for flights. You can include a sample itinerary with your application, such as the flight search results selected as a potential itinerary. "Travel documents" as referred to in the biometrics letter means your passport .

Can I visit the UK while my visa is processing?

No! You must be outside the UK, Channel Islands and the Isle of Man to apply for your visa 1 . Since you will be sending your passport, you will not be able to travel without it. You should not consider having someone forward your passport after it's returned. It's difficult being apart from your loved ones and families, but we all must wait and follow the process else risk being denied your visa and losing the money spent on fees.

How long will it take to approve or process my UK visa application?

There is a UK visa processing time table at "Processing times vary depending on a range of factors." As of Feb 2015: Visit Visas Most UK visit visas are processed within 10 days, but some can take up to 60-90 days. Most Business visit visas are processed within 10 days but can take up to 30 days. Most Family Visit Visas are processed within 10 days but can take up to 30 days. Most transit visas are processed within 10 days. PBS...

What documents do I need as evidence or proof of relationship?

​Due to the number of fake relationships and marriages that the Home Office has dealt with, they do require evidence that you are truthfully in a relationship. Along with a fiancé or spouse application for a visa, you will need to provide as much of the following evidence as you can:
  • Photos
  • Air Fares
  • Emails
  • Skype/Facetime or other similar app’s chat history
  • Phone Bills
  • Or other types of billing or receipts that can prove that you are
  • ...

Do I need a visa to study in the UK?

Yes, you will need a Tier 4 Student Visa, which you can apply for after you have been offered a place on a UK University course. (, 2015) 1 You should allow around three months for your visa to be processed, so you should apply to your chosen Universities early, around 6 months in advance. You will need:
  • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • have enough money to support yourself and and pay for your course, in the region of £25,000
  • ...

Can I study in the UK while on a spousal visa?

You can study in the UK while on a spousal visa, but until you have lived in the UK for three years, you must pay the international student tuition fees. When you do have ILR , you are eligible for the UK student loans to cover your tuition, for full and part-time studies.

Can I do any volunteering or charity work while visiting the UK?

Absolutely not, this is a violation of the terms of visiting as a visitor (tourist). In order to do charity work or volunteering, you must apply for a special visa, Tier 5 (Temporary worker - Charity Worker). You must be sponsored by a licensed employer and have a certificate of sponsorship to apply. 1 A visitor also cannot do any work, even online, paid babysitting or studying while in the UK.
  • 1.
  • ...

What documentation is required to show adequate spousal accomodation?

In addition to proving that you have adequate income to support a family, a family visa application must also include proof that the accomodation is adequate. You will need to provide details of the place you will live and any proof necessary to show they have permission to live there (from a landlord etc.)
  • Land registry (deed) documents to show ownership
  • Mortgage statements
  • Rent book or tenancy agreement
  • Council tax statements
  • Property
  • ...


Visit our affiliate partner

UK Yankee is a resource and community for expatriate Americans living in or planning to move to the UK, established in 1999. Please join the discussions in our friendly expat community.