What is the minimum income requirement for the UK family visa?

In July of 2012, the new family migration rules were changed to set the minimum income requirement for one applicant's sponsor (usually the spouse/partner) to be an annual gross earning of £18,600. For the first child applicant, an additional £3800 is required. For any additional children, an additional £2400 is required for each. If the visa status of the partner or spouse does not permit them to work, they would have no income.

If the applicant's Sponsor is in receipt of Disability benefits (Disability Living Allowance, Severe Disablement Allowance, Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit, Attendance Allowance or Carer's allowance, they are exempt from the financial requirements at this stage.

If there is a shortage in meeting the income requirement, the requirements can be offset by savings that have been held for at least six months. The amount of savings required is based on a calculation of £16,000 + (2.5 x shortage).

We have provided a family migration income requirement calculator to help you with the complex calculations and a financial evidence checklist

Filed In: 

Visit our affiliate partner

UK Yankee is a resource and community for expatriate Americans living in or planning to move to the UK, established in 1999. Please join the discussions in our friendly expat community.